Privacy Policy

Who we are

Asia Pacific Travel Marketing Services ABN 27 003 032 488 trading as Linkd Tourism (we, us, our) consider your privacy to be important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously. 

This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We collect a range of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting and improving our business, our products and our services.

In addition to our need to collect personal information to provide services, we are also required to collect personal information under the laws pertaining to civil aviation and air travel.

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on what products and services you request from us or we provide to you. However, it may include (amongst other things):

  • personal information – this information may include your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email address and date of birth, passport numbers and expiry dates;

  • information about your Reward & Airline accounts, including Subscription numbers

  • Linkd Tourism collects information on individuals when they book their travel arrangements, in order to process the transaction and to fulfil booking requests with travel and tourism operators.

  • communications between you and us; and

We may collect your personal information directly from you, or from third parties including our related entities, contractors, agents, Airline & Reward Partners and other travel entities.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to track your usage of our website.  Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on the site’s activities and share them with other Google services. 

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.  Personal data collected by Google includes cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

How your data will be used

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with travel subscription services, such as booking your travel arrangements for business and holidays. Linkd Tourism uses personal information in operating our travel subscription program, so that we can use it for promoting travel services to you and operating our business. We also use your personal information for internal quality assurance purposes.

We collect your personal information to provide goods and/or services to you, which include, amongst other things:

  • facilitate a booking and or travel arrangements that you have requested;

  • planning, researching, developing, improving and promoting products or services offered by us or our related entities or any other organisation associated with Linkd Tourism;

  • addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;

  • answering any queries you may have;

  • developing and marketing our products and services;

  • conducting research about our products and services; and

  • collecting any payment from you in connection with any goods or services supplied by Linkd Tourism.

Who we share your data with

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your personal consent, except where it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested such as to make bookings for your travel with airlines. 

Linkd Tourism uses a range of service providers to help us provide the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Linkd Tourism, such as airlines, tour operators, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Linkd Tourism and may use it on behalf of Linkd Tourism.

Personal information we collect from you may be disclosed:

  • to any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other government bodies);

  • to our related entities, contractors, agents

  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;

  • to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants and mailing houses); or

  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

You consent to your personal information being disclosed to recipients unless you advise otherwise. Please note that if you do not authorise us to transfer your personal information, it may limit the goods or services we can provide to you or may prevent us from supplying goods or services to you.

Any information shared will be imparted under strict obligations of confidence.

Information you make public

Certain information you provide is available for others view. Any information you create or post in these locations will not be private.

We urge you to exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in a  public space. You agree to assume all responsibility for all personal information that you have made public.

Users will be notified as soon as reasonably possible, where allowable by law, if any request is made to disclose.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We take reasonable steps to personal information we hold from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

  • adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;
  • adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;
  • regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
  • such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, please be aware that we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security and will not be responsible where it is obtained by illegal third party actions.

Third parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may also obtain personal and other information from some third parties to enable us to provide our services or products to you. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Our site, products and the services we provide may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We confirm that we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites, products or services whatsoever. 

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

Complaints

We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to contact us to make a complaint at [email protected]. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our website. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without providing more . It is your responsibility to check our Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.

Contact Information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us at [email protected].